Abraham L. Staley
b. May 3, 1862 in Illinois
m. September 1890
d. August 29, 1927 in Tallula, Illinois


White Cemetery
aka
Union Cemetery
Menard County, Illinois

Gravestone Photo taken by Jeanie Lowe & Betty Albert

http://www.rootsweb.com/~ilmaga/menard/cemetery/cem_white.html


A search of the database of Illinois Death Certificates 1916-1950 shows that Abraham L. Staley died August 29, 1927 in Tallula. A copy of his death certificate was ordered 11/26/05. It's interesting that his middle initial stands for "Lincoln." Clearly he was named after President Abraham Lincoln. On the forums at Geneology.com, several posters have listed Staley family members who were named after Presidents: James Madison Staley (10/16/1843-10/4/1868), Martin Van Burin Staley (1/13/1836-?), and Geroge Washington Staley. When was naming children after presidents popular? Do Staleys have an unusual number of family members named after presidents? Could interest in naming children after presidents been strong within one family line? Perhaps there is above average chance of Abraham Lincoln Staley being related to these other "president" Staleys.

There is a Kentucky and Illinois connection the Staleys may feel with Abraham Lincoln. Political sympathies must also have existed.


1870 Illinois Census shows the Puckett household living in Tallula with the following members:
William Puckett, Age 27, shoemaker, born in South Carolina
Sarah Puckett, Age 36, born in Kentucky
Seth Puckett, Age 2/12
Bruce Staley, Age 14
Florence Staley, Age 13
Thomas Staley, Age 9
Abraham Staley, Age 7



1920 Census shows A.L. Staley, Age 57, living in Tallula with the following:
Ida E. Staley (wife), Age 32
Powell Staley (son), Age 19
Toby Staley (son), Age 11

Ida Scanthie

Site Map