Sarah Foland Staley
b. Feb. 6, 1832
d. Jan. 23, 1920

White Cemetery
aka
Union Cemetery
Menard County, Illinois

Gravestone Photo taken by Jeanie Lowe & Betty Albert

http://www.rootsweb.com/~ilmaga/menard/cemetery/cem_white.html


Sarah Foland Staley Obituary

Sarah Foland Staley Funeral Notice

Sarah Foland Death Certificate

Sarah Foland Staley Bank Receipt

More Foland Info


1870 Illinois Census shows the Puckett household living in Tallula with the following members:

William Puckett, Age 27, shoemaker, born in South Carolina
Sarah Puckett, Age 36, born in Kentucky
Seth Puckett, Age 2/12
Bruce Staley, Age 14
Florence Staley, Age 13
Thomas Staley, Age 9
Abraham Staley, Age 7

1900 Illinois Census shows Sarah Staley, Age 67, born Febr. 1883, living in Tallula along with the following:
Thomas Staley, b. Aug. 1860, Age 39
Grace L. Staley, granddaughter, b. June 1883, Age 16

Why did Sarah take the Staley name back instead of Puckett? What became of William Puckett?
(Incorrect birthyear for Sarah Foland Staley)

1910 Census shows Sarah Staley, Age 77, living in Tallula with her son Thomas, now 48.

William Staley

Wm. M Puckett

Site Map